Program

TCDL 2017 Program

PDF Version

Tuesday, May 23Wednesday, May 24Thursday, May 25

 

Commons Learning Center, J.J. Pickle Research Campus

Commons Building (#137)

10100 Burnet Road, Austin, TX 78758

 

Tuesday, May 23

8:00 AM - 1:00 PM Registration Desk Open

J.J. Pickle Research Campus Lobby

 

9:00 AM – 4:00 PM

Hydra Workshop (Stadium Room 1.138)

Hydra: An Open Source Solution to build Digital Repositories

Mark Bussey, Digital Curation Experts

REGISTRATION


9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Workshop 1A (Bevo Room 1.140)

Dataverse and the Texas Data Repository

Santi Thompson, Courtney Mumma, Kristi Park

REGISTRATION

 

Workshop 1B (Mustang Room 1.162)

Introducing the Weaver Framework: The Technology Behind Vireo 4

Jeremy Huff, James Creel, Micah Cooper, Jason Savell, William Welling, Ryan Laddusaw, Doug Hahn

REGISTRATION

 

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

Lunch (on your own)

 

1:00 PM – 4:00 PM

Workshop 2A (Bevo Room 1.140)

Low Cost Metadata Management: Tools and tips for catalogers

Lisa Furubotten, Joseph Olivarez, Eric Pennington, Anna J. Dabrowski

REGISTRATION

 

Special Session: 2B (Mustang Room 1.162)

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

An Update on Development of the Vireo 4.x ETD Submission and Management System

James Creel, Jeremy Huff, Jason Savell, William Welling, Ryan Laddusaw, Douglas Hahn, Michael Bolton, Ryan Steans, Stephanie Larrison

REGISTRATION


Meeting Session: 2B (Mustang Room 1.162)

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Texas Data Repository Steering Committee Meeting

Courtney Mumma


Wednesday, May 24

7:30 – 9:00 AM – Registration Desk Open

J.J. Pickle Research Campus Lobby

Light breakfast will be available from 7:30 – 9:00 AM

 

9:00 AM – 10:15 AM

Opening Plenary (Big Tex Room 1.102)

Welcome and Opening Remarks

Keynote Address: Why Media Preservation Can't Wait: The Gathering Storm

Mike Casey, Indiana University

This presentation explores the time-based media preservation problem, detailing how the forces of degradation along with rapidly advancing obsolescence issues taken together result in a short time window in which to digitally preserve audio, video and film collections. Using a fairytale as a framework, it introduces a character named Degralescence that embodies the major forces that threaten to undermine media preservation efforts. It also proposes a timeframe within which action must be taken to avoid losing the opportunity to affordably preserve large holdings of media recordings. Using the Indiana University collections and the work of the IU Media Digitization and Preservation Initiative as examples, it explores strategies for addressing this impending and inconvenient crisis. Finally, the presentation highlights international progress with an overview of key projects and resources.

About Mike Casey: Mike Casey is the Director of Technical Operations for Indiana University's Media Digitization and Preservation Initiative which has digitally preserved more than 150,000 audio and video recordings as of this writing. He is the co-author of Sound Directions: Best Practices for Audio Preservation, a contributing author to the second edition of the best practices publication Guidelines on the Production and Preservation of Digital Audio Objects (known as IASA-TC 04), a contributing author to IASA-TC 05 Handling and Storage of Audio and Video Carriers, the creator of FACET: The Field Audio Collection Evaluation Tool and the co-creator of the media prioritization software applications MediaSCORE and MediaRIVERS. He also authored the Indiana University Media Preservation Survey report and is principal author for the follow-up publication Meeting the Challenge of Media Preservation: Strategies and Solutions. His article entitled Why Media Preservation Can't Wait: The Gathering Storm that explores media degradation and obsolescence was published in the IASA Journal in January 2015.

 

10:15 AM – 10:30 AM

BREAK

 

10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

Session 1A (Big Tex Room 1.102)

Outside the Box: Building a Digital Curation Ecosystem for Preservation and Access

Andrew Weidner, Sean Watkins, Bethany Scott, Drew Krewer, Anne Washington, Matt Richardson, Annie Wu, Santi Thompson

 

TDL as part of the Digital Preservation Landscape

Courtney Mumma


Session 1B (Lil Tex Room 1.122)

Establishing a Land Surveying Digital Map Library: Review of Process and Technologies Created and Leveraged

Richard Smith, Catherine Rudowsky, Ann Hodges


Sharing "Gabo" With the World: Building the Gabriel Garcia Marquez Online Archive

Jullianne Hughes Ballou, Megan Barnard, Abigail Adams, Daniela Lozano, Ryan Blake, Diana Diaz, Celia Shaheen


11:45 AM – 1:00 PM

LUNCH (Commons Café)

Lunch will be provided in the Commons Atrium area. Attendees are also welcome to attend one of the lunch meetings or Birds of a Feather sessions.


Lunch Session 1A (Campus Dining Room 1.210)

BOF: Scholarly Communications, Open Repositories, and You!

Edward Warga

 

Lunch Session 1B (Tower Room 1.112)

Vireo Users Group Meeting

Stephanie Larrison


1:00 PM – 2:15 PM

 

Session 2A: Lightning Round (Big Tex Room 1.102)

You Down with O.D.D.?: Collaborative Development of an On-Demand Digitization Program

Drew Krewer, Bethany Scott, J Fisher, Keith Komos

 

Preliminary Analysis of Faculty Perception and Engagement with Open Access Institutional Repositories (OA IR)

Ahmet Meti Tmava, Shawne D. Miksa

 

Do more with less: Potential automated ETD cataloging with batch processing

Kelly Garrett

 

Replicating Processes: Testing the Project Points System at UNT Digital Projects Lab

Marcia McIntosh, Shannon Willis

 

Out-of-the-Box, In-a-Box, or Outside the Box? Lessons from an Environmental Scan of Digital Library Systems

Dawn Childress, Peter Broadwell


The Dr. Hector P. Garcia Papers: Providing Access to Records of an Under-documented Population

Alston Brake Cobourn

 

The DAME (Digital Asset Management Ecosystem): An Emerging Approach for Modular, Extensible Library Software

Jeremy Huff, James Creel, Micah Cooper, Jason Savell, William Welling, Simon Frazier, Ryan Laddusaw

 

The Truth of the Story Lies in the Details: Challenges of Providing Context in the Born Digital Materials of Writers

Abby Adams


Session 2B (Lil Tex Room 1.122)

Digital Preservation and Compliance-based Access for Privacy-sensitive Records

Unmil P. Karadkar, Nitin Verma, Lorraine Dong, Patricia Galloway, Victor Obaseki, King Davis

 

Digitizing for Accessibility: Building a Multimedia Disability History Archive that's ADA Compliant

Krystal Schenk, Andrew Leverenz

2:15 PM – 2:30 PM

BREAK

 

2:30 PM – 3:45 PM

Session 3A (Big Tex Room 1.102)

The Challenges of Hybrid Digital Libraries: The Royal Society Journal Collection

Louisiane Ferlier, Stephanie Routhier-Perry

 

3Dhotbed: Harnessing 3D Technologies and Data to Teach the History of the Book

Marcia McIntosh, Courtney Jacobs, Kevin O'Sullivan


Session 3B Panel (Lil Tex Room 1.122)

Mulling Over Multilingual Metadata: Making the Case for Ethical Compromise

Jullianne Hughes Ballou, Theresa Polk, Melanie Cofield, Susan Smythe Kung

3:45 PM – 4:00 PM

BREAK

 

4:00 PM – 4:15 PM

Poster Minute Madness (Big Tex Room 1.102)

View Poster Abstracts

 

4:15 PM – 4:45 PM

TDL Awards Ceremony (Big Tex Room 1.102)

TDL Award Winners

 

4:45 PM – 6:00 PM

Reception (Commons Atrium)

Poster Session

Hors d’oeuvres will be served and attendees will be given a drink ticket for the cash bar.

 

Thursday, May 25

7:30 – 9:00 AM – Registration Desk Open

J.J. Pickle Research Campus Lobby

Light breakfast will be available from 7:30 – 9:00 AM

 

9:00 AM – 10:15 AM

Session 4A (Big Tex Room 1.102)

Outreach Beyond the Basics: Finding Innovative Ways to Connect Users to Digital Collections Assets

Eric Ames

 

Lessons Learned in Creating New Digital Library Interfaces

Mark Phillips, William Hicks

Session 4B: Panel (Lil Tex Room 1.122)

Opening Image-based Collections with IIIF

Ben W. Brumfield, Elizabeth M. Gushee, Benjamin Albritton

 

10:15 AM – 10:30 AM

BREAK

 

10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

Session 5A: Lighting Round (Big Tex Room 1.102)

Expanding Digital Reference to the Biology Field Lab

Erica R. Lopez


If you build it, will they/should they come? Implementing PlumX at Baylor University

Billie Peterson-Lugo

 

Preparing Research Data for Long-Term Preservation

Ashley Adair

 

Management of Digital Preservation in Gandhi Smriti Library of LBSNAA, India

Om Prakash Verma

 

I Am Not a Photographer: One Librarian's Journey Toward Understanding FADGI, Image Quality, and Digitization Best Practices

Shannon Willis

 

The Government Documents Digitization Initiative: Shepherding Resources from Shelf to Server

Ryan Laddusaw, Laura Sare, Sean Buckner

 

Building It Small: Accessible Approaches to AV Digitization

Emily Vinson

 

Three Problems in Digital Libraries We Can Fix Now

Joy Marie Perrin

Session 5B (Lil Tex Room 1.122)

Developing the DPLA Texas Service Hub, v.2. Collaboration to build the next generation aggregator for Texas

Ryan Steans, Kristi Park, Nicholas Woodward, Hannah Tarver, Judith Hiott, Martin Halbert

 

Managing Digital Assets from Curation to Exhibition

William Welling, James Creel, Jeremy Huff, Jason Savell, Simon Frazier, Douglas Hahn, Michael Bolton

11:45 AM – 1:00 PM

LUNCH (Commons Café)

Lunch will be provided in the Commons Atrium area. Attendees are also welcome to attend one of the lunch meetings or Birds of a Feather sessions.

Lunch Session 2A (Campus Dining Room 1.210)

BOF: Cost Modeling for Digital Preservation

Jessica Meyerson, Aaron Choate, Mark Phillips

 

Lunch Session 2B (Tower Room 1.112)

DSpace Education Working Group Meeting

Susan Elkins, Faedra Wills, Nerissa Lindsey, Laura McElfresh, Colleen Lyon


1:00 PM – 2:15 PM

Session 6A (Big Tex Room 1.102

Siloed No More: Collaborations Between Digital and Special Collections

Kara Long, Allison M. McCormack

 

Linked Open Data and Digital Humanities

Elizabeth Grumbach, Spencer D. C. Keralis, Sarah Potvin

Session 6B (Lil Tex Room 1.122)

Creating Value of Digital Services: Helping Others Share Their Stories

Jonathan Michael Helmke

 

Developing a long-term and large scale project to digitize photographic negatives

Jeremy Moore, Megan North, Todd Peters

2:15 PM – 2:30 PM

BREAK

 

2:30 PM – 4:00 PM

Session 8A (Lil Tex Room 1.122)

Tableau Presentation and Demonstration

Cassidy Macias

 

Session 8B (Campus Dining Room 1.210)

Texas Archivematica User Group Meeting

Drew Krewer

 

Session 8C (Tower Room 1.112)

South Central States Fedora Users Group meeting

Anne Washington



The Texas Conference on Digital Libraries is hosted by: